AAVS Berlin 2016 – Building Laboratory – Paperspace
Preliminary Timetable
Thursday 18.8.2016
Arrive in Berlin
Friday 19.08.
10:30: Coffee/Registrations
11:00: Introduction to the University of the Arts Berlin: Norbert Palz
11:15: Introduction to the Visiting School Programme: Marianne Mueller & Olaf Kneer
11:45: Unit Brief Introduction: Christoph Zeller
12:30: Lunch
13:30: Students present themselves (5 minutes/3 slides)
15:00: Formation of work groups (4-5 students per group)
15:30: Lecture tbc
16:30: Berlin Modernism survey tour 1 (all students with tutors)
Saturday 20.08.
11.00: Lecture: Introduction to techniques, tbc
12:00: Lecture tbc
14:00: Berlin Modernism survey tour 2 (workshop groups individually)
18:00-20:00: Workshop groups prepare themes for presentation on 21.08.
20:00: Drinks
Sunday 21.08.
10:00-13:00: Presentation of Berlin Modernism surveys by workshop groups, discussion with invited guests tbc
14:00-18:00: Experimentation by workshop groups / Tutorials
20:30: ‘film’ tbc screening in UdK ruin garden
Monday 22.08.
10:00-18:00: Experimentation by workshop groups / Tutorials
Tuesday 23.08.
10:00-18:00: Prefabrication of modules
18:00: lecture: Albert Weis (artist)
Wednesday 24.08.
10:00-18:00: Prefabrication of modules
Thursday 25.08.
10:00-18:00: Construction with modules
18:00: Gallery opening tbc
Friday 26.08.
10:00-18:00: Construction with modules
Saturday 27.08.
12:00–15:00: Final touch-up on Construction with modules
15:00: Collective testing of built structures & debate with invited guests at UdK gallery
J Mayer H (architect), Muck Petzet (architect, curator), Arndt Schlaudraff (architect, lego-tonic project), Erica Overmeer (artist), Albert Weis (artist), Norbert Palz (UdK)
17:00: drinks in UdK garden & AA certificate handover
Sunday 28.08.
departure
Update:
CZ / 26.04.2016
2015 timetable
All events take place at: UdK, University of the Arts Berlin, Hardenbergstrasse 33, 10623 Berlin, Germany
Thursday 6.8.
Arrive in Berlin
Friday 7.8.
10:30: Coffee/Registrations
please meet at the cafe, 3rd floor, UdK, University of the Arts Berlin, Hardenbergstrasse 33, 10623 Berlin, Germany
11:00: Introductions
Prof. Marianne Mueller & Olaf Kneer, AA Berlin directors
Unit Brief Introduction: Prof. Ulrich Blum, Marianne Mueller and Olaf Kneer
13:00: Student Pecha Kucha, Presentation of work by each student
(1 minute / 3 slides)
13.45: Discussion with students & tutors: Analysis / Objects / Rules
18.30: drinks at Aedes Architecture Gallery Berlin, exhibition opening Snohetta Architects, http://www.aedes-arc.de/sixcms/detail.php?template=det_aedes_ausstellung_artikel_2007&id=15706541&aktuell=1&menu_id=1
Saturday 8.8.
10.00: work in workshop groups, group tutorials, set up construction site
14.00: Input Techniques: Ulrich Blum
Sunday 9.8.
10.00: work in workshop groups
14.30: Input Techniques: lecture Valentin Bontjes van Beek, Unit Master Architectural Association
Monday 10.8.
10:00: input lecture Mirek Classen
11:00: Work in workshop groups / Tutorials
16.30: Building visit Collection Boros, guided tour by Jens Casper, Casper Mueller Kneer
Tuesday 11.8.
10:00: Work in workshop groups
12:00: Interim Presentation with invited guests:
Sven Pfeiffer (architect TU Berlin), Luise Rellensmann (writer uncube magazine http://www.uncubemagazine.com/sixcms/detail.php?id=7343073), Jens Casper, and others
19.00: Clärchens Ballsaal Mitte, drinks and dinner http://www.ballhaus.de
Wednesday 12.8.
10:00: Visit to Berlinische Gallerie Radikal Modern exhibition
13.00: work in workshop groups
Thursday 13.8.
10:00: Work in workshop groups / Tutorials with Chris Pierce tbc.
15:00: Visit Bauhaus Archive Helen Binet exhibition
Friday 14.8.
10:00: Work in workshop groups / Tutorials
Saturday 15.8.
10.00: work in workshop groups
15.00: Final Presentation with invited guests, Liss C Werner (DIA Dessau/Tactile Architecture) http://lisscwerner.com/about/, Kazu Hanada Professor at MSA Münster, Jens Casper (Casper Mueller Kneer), , Chris Pierce AA Visiting School director, and others
19.00: drinks and party
Sunday 16.8.
10.00: Departure